Of all Vets, even
[…] WHat is the bst way to fight for the LOU both feet given this situation? If the veteran gets th additional 100% for the autoimmune disease as well would that affect the over all rating?
Veteran was AD Army 1972 to 1985. Honorable discharge. No time in Viet Nam.
Thank you
This one’s easy. I’d get his neurologist to opine about all the falls and the present danger of more. Have him declare LOU of the LEs exists because of the fall danger. You have to be exquisite in how you write the answer to the question. Follow §3.350(a)(2)(i):
“Loss of use of a hand or a foot will be held to exist when no effective function remains other than that which would be equally well served by an amputation stump at the site of election below elbow or knee with use of a suitable prosthetic appliance.”
The nuanced phrase is ”no effective function remains”. Even an elective amputation with suitable prosthesis would not prevent the fall danger.
If he uses VA health, you’ll never get any of the doctors to declare the above.