This is what caused this whole problem. VA opted to give a little haircut to 38 CFR §3.103 and made the changes effective immediately on August 23rd, 2011.
The veterans’ benefits system has been calibrated with uniquely pro-claimant principles. Hodge v. West, 155 F.3d 1356, 1362 (Fed. Cir. 1998) (“This court and the Supreme Court both have long recognized that the character of the veterans’ benefits statutes is strongly and uniquely pro-claimant.”). Consistent with these proclaimant principles, and pursuant to statute, the VA regulations in 38 C.F.R. § 3.103 provide for certain procedural due process and appellate rights for veterans involved in VA adjudications.
These procedural and appellate rights require VA officials to “explain fully the issues and suggest the submission of evidence which the claimant may have overlooked and which would be of advantage to the claimant’s position.” § 3.103(c)(2). They also require the VA “to assist a claimant in developing the facts pertinent to [his or her] claim” and “to render a decision which grants every benefit that can be supported in law while protecting the interests of the Government.” § 3.103(a).